Near Sharon in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert Grier, Astronomer

>>>------>

Inscription. On this land, in the plantation home of his father, Aaron Grier, Sr., Revolutionary soldier, Robert Grier, founder of the nationally famous “Grier’s Almanac,” was born in 1782. The remarkable astronomical calculations which led to the publishing of the almanac were made on the large boulders in the fields near this road. First published in 1807 as “The Georgia and South Carolina Almanack,” the almanac made Robert Grier’s name a household word in the nation until his death in 1848. Published continuously since its founding, it became “Grier’s Almanac” soon after Robert Grier died. Circulation is almost 2 1/2 million copies annually.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-13.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Sharon GA 30664, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking east on Lumburg Sharon Road toward Raytown, one of the earliest towns in the area
The marker points to the field, now overgrown, where Grier performed his calculations