Thrall in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Thrall

Inscription.

An 1876 International & Great Northern Railroad siding called “Stiles Switch”, for landowners J.E. and F.N. Stiles, grew into a shipping point for the Swiss and Germans who settled this area. The post office that opened in 1901 was named for Methodist minister and historian Homer S. Thrall. Nearby oil discoveries and sudden growth caused the town to be incorporated in 1915. The 38.21-inch rainfall of Sept. 8-9, 1921, gave Thrall a world record. Since 1961, Texas A&M University Agricultural Research Center has operated here. Farming remains the basic local industry.

1. Texas State Historical Commission - Thrall, Texas. (Submitted on May 12, 2011, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Wikipedia - Thrall, Texas. "The 24-hour rainfall total ending 7 AM on September 10, 1921 (38.2 inches) at a U.S. Weather Bureau station in Thrall remains the national official 24-hr rainfall record." (Submitted on May 12, 2011, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

When this photo was taken, the marker was affixed to the outside wall of the Thrall City Hall.