Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Beaterio de la Compaņia de Jesus

Inscription. On this site stood the house of the Beaterio de la Compaņia de Jesus, first Filipino congregation of religous women. Founded in 1684 by Ignacia del Espiritu Santo, a Chinese mestiza from Binondo. The Archbishop of Manila approved the rules of the order in 1732. Granted royal protection in 1755 and pontifical status in 1931. Destroyed during the Battle of Manila in 1945. Known as the Religious of the Virgin Mary (RVM) since 1948, the group moved to Sampaloc, Manila after the war then Quezon City in 1950.

Erected by Intramuros Administration.

2. Old Beaterio de la Compaņia de Jesus