Roland Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roland Park

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription. One of nation’s oldest planned garden suburbs. Named for Roland Thornberry, a Baltimore County landowner. English investors backed 100-acre development proposed by William Edmunds and Edward H. Boulton, and the Roland Park Company was incorporated July 30, 1891. Landscape architect George E. Kessler laid out first plat east of Roland Avenue in 1897. Frederick Law Olmstead, Jr., took up planning of steeper terrain on the west side. This tudor-sytle commercial sturcture pioneered the “shopping center” concept in America.

Erected by Roland Park Garden Club, Roland Park Civic League and Maryland Historical Society.

2. First Shopping Center