Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Hospital de San Juan de Dios

Inscription. Here once stood the Hospital de San Juan de Dios. First known as the "Hospitalito de Santa Ana". Built in 1578 by Franciscan lay brother, Juan Clemente. Managed by the Hermandad de la Santa Misecordia with spiritual administration handled by Franciscan Order from 1596 to 1656. Became known as "Hospital de la Misericordia del Padres Franciscanos".

Supervised by Brothers of San Juan de Dios from 1656 to 1865. Became popularly known by present name. Administerd by the Daughters of Charity in 1868. Placed under private ownership in 1934. Became known as one of the largest private hospitals in the Philippines. Used as treatment center for Japanese soldiers in World War II. Destroyed in 1945 during the Battle of Manila. Moved to Pasay City in 1951. In 1952, Dr. Jose P. Laurel founded the Lyceum of the Philippines on this site

Erected by Intramuros Administration.

2. Lyceum of the Philippines now stands on its site