Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Inscription. The Laboratory opened September 2, 1952 at this site, initially as a branch of the University of California Radiation Laboratory. Prior to the Lab's opening, this 630-acre parcel was the site of Livermore Naval Air Station, a World War II pilot training facility.

Founded by Ernest O. Lawrence and Edward Teller, the Atomic Energy Commission opened the Laboratory to help maintain America's superiority in nuclear deterrence and ensure national security. Throughout its history, the Lab has fulfilled its national security mission - establishing itself as a hallmark of cutting-edge science in the name of national security.

For 50 years LLNL has been managed by the University of California for the U.S. Department of Energy's National Nuclear Security Administration and its predecessor organizations.

Marker dedicated here during the Lab's 50th anniversary year 2002.
Time capsule buried here to be opened in 2052.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Lawrence Livermore Lab, but outside of the entrance gate on Eastside Drive (Lupin Way). From the parking lot in front of the Discovery Center, walk up the Discovery Center walkway and follow the signs to the press center. The marker is in front of the press center.

2. Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Marker - Wide Shot