Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Tomas Mapua

Inscription. Educator and first registered architect. Born in Manila, December 21,1888. Studied at Ateneo de Manila and Liceo de Manila, completed secondary education at Boones Preparatory School in Berkeley, California, 1907. Obtained the degree of bachelor in architecture Cornell University, 1911. Started as draftsman, 1912-1913, and then became supervising architect, 1917-1928, at Bureau of Public Works. Supervised construction of several government buildings. Established Mapua Institute of Technology, January 1925, co-founder and of the presidents of the Philippine Institute Councilors of Manila. Awarded a Gold medal of Honor and a certificate of Recognition by the Philippine Institute of Architects and Cultural Award in Architecture by the city of Manila 1964. Died December 22, 1965.

Erected 1989 by Philippine Historical Committee.

2. Mapua Institute of Technology