Near Gray in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cavalry Skirmish

Inscription. On the night of Nov. 21, 1864, Murray’s brigade of Kilpatrick’s cavalry [US], which during the day had burned buildings and destroyed railways facilities in Griswoldville, camped on the E fork of Little Sandy Creek, ½ miles NE. At dawn, Murray’s pickets were driven in by Wheeler’s cavalry [CS], which was met by the 9th Pennsylvania and 5th Kentucky cavalry. Fighting developed in the fields to the NE until mid-morning when Walcutt’s brigade [US] arrived, enabling Murray to drive Wheeler through Griswoldville and reoccupy the town. About noon, they were forced to retire by the advance of the 1st Division, Georgia Militia, from Macon.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-23.)

The view east; the Confederate assaults were to the northeast from this point