Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Miller and Lux Survey Office

Inscription.
Large scale farming and ranching was needed to supply the restaurants and grocery stores in fast-growing cities like San Francisco and Los Angeles in the late 1800s.

Henry Miller and Charles Lux purchased large areas of land throughout the western states to control the supply of cattle for their San Francisco butchering operation. By the late 1880s, Miller & Lux had acquired more than one million acres in California, Nevada, and Oregon. Most of their land was located in the San Joaquin Valley.

The small town of Buttonwillow was the Kern County headquarters for the Miller & Lux land and agricultural partnership. Miller & Lux surveyors took accurate measurements of land areas in order to determine boundaries, elevations, and dimensions.

This survey office was built around 1906. Later, the Buena Vista Water Storage District used the building.

The Buttonwillow Chamber of Commerce donated this building to the museum in 1966.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

1. The California Cattle Boom, 1849-1862. (Submitted on December 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Henry Miller. A biography transcribed by Joseph Kral, from Eugene T. Sawyers' History of Santa Clara County,California (Submitted on December 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Upper Photo:
Henry Miller, cofounder of Miller & Lux, directed the firm's cattle, land and water business operations for around 60 years.

Lower Photo:
Miller and Lux Engineering Office in 1937
Upper Photo:
The Miller & Lux headquarters in Buttonwillow, circa 1930.

Lower Photo:
Miller & Lux employees Simon Wible (left) and Rafael Cuen (right) on horseback oversee hay harvesting at the Buena Vista Farm, circa 1880's.