Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Box Car

Freight Service

Inscription. In the early years of operation, RF&P railroads derived little revenue from its freight service. Most goods were transported by river and then by wagon.

After the Civil War, the railroad was joined with others to form a national system. Freight service increased dramatically because of the railroad’s location along routes that connected to the vibrant East Coast markets.

In the 1880s, RF&P became an important link for the transportation of fruits and vegetables from the South to the northern markets. Special ventilated cars transported strawberries, melons and vegetables from the Carolinas and vegetables and citrus fruit from Florida. In 1900, freight exceeded passenger service revenue.

Eventually, freight service included moving everything from farm implements, agricultural, forest and mineral products to miscellaneous merchandise such as the automobile. In 1991, the RF&P was sold to CSX Corporation ending freight service under RF&P management.

Erected by County of Henrico.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of an RF&P Box Car with the caption, "The box car was the main type of freight car used by RF&P. Hoppers carried materials such as coal. Rack cars carried lumber and automobiles. Gondolas were least used by the railroad and transported primarily scrap materials."

On the right is an advertisement for RF&P Freight Srevice [William E. Griffin Collection].

3. RF&P Box Car