Edinburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edinburg Mill

Saved During “The Burning”

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription.
In 1850, George P. Grandstaff announced the opening of the large water-powered grist mill here nearly two years after construction began. This large facility competed with the Whissen Mill also on Stony Creek nearer the center of Edinburg. These two mills, together with the bridge across Stony Creek, were important components of this small Valley town.

During September 1864, Federal Gen. Philip H. Sheridan began “The Burning” – a campaign against the resources of the Shenandoah Valley and the ability of its residents to supply provisions for the main Confederate army then under siege at Petersburg. In a period of 13 days between September 27 and October 9, 1864, Sheridan’s cavalry destroyed more than 1300 structures including mills, barns, furnaces, and tanneries deemed to be of value to the Confederate cause. They also destroyed or confiscated crops, livestock, food, and transportation equipment leaving parts of the Valley a barren wasteland.

Shortly after noon on October 7, the Grandstaff Mill was set ablaze despite the pleas of a crowd of horrified townspeople. There are at least two versions of how the mill was saved. Both tales state that Melvina Grandstaff, granddaughter of the owner, and her friend Nellie Koontz were part of a bucket brigade that quenched the flames. The Whissen mill also was saved because effective
Confederate sniper fire from the hills behind it kept the Federals from crossing the creek for their assigned task.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

February 2, 2007
This is a previous iteration of the marker with slightly different formatting.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photo captioned Edinburg Mill as it appeared in the early 1900s. On the left side of the marker is a portrait of Gen. Philip Sheridan.

1. Edinburg. Town website homepage (Submitted on December 11, 2009.)

2. History of the Edinburg Mill. Shenandoah County GenWeb Project website entry (Submitted on December 11, 2009.)

3. Edinburg Mill. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on December 11, 2009.)

December 11, 2009
4. Historic Edinburg Mill
5. Edinburg Mills
Edinburg Mills, Edinburg, VA. This mill was built in 1848 by Major George Grandstaff, whose grandfather, Philip Bishop, an Edinburg pioneer, was captured by the Indians. Returning Several years later , the Valley still on the frontier, Bishop feared to retain his name and called himself Grandstaff. During the Civil War the mill escaped the brand of Sheridan's raiders. Twice set on fire, women of the town pled with Union officers, quartered nearby to save the remaining flour, and as a result Confederate women and Union officers carried water to quench the flames. The charred timbers may be seen this day.
Close-up of photo on display at Edinburg Mill
6. Edinburg Mill 1848