Derby in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Derby and Huntington Civil War Memorial

Gettysburg

[ South Face ]
Roll of Honor
Killed
Charles S. Munson, 1 Cav. June 15, 64 • Lucius B. Truesdale, 1 Art. Sept. 12, 64 • Thomas Hyland, 1 Art. June 27, 62 • Col. Elisha S. Kellogg, 2 Art. June 1, 64 • John Wilcox, 5 Regt. May 15, 64 • Frederick Miller, 6 Regt. Feb 22, 65 • Marcus A. Blackman, 6 Regt. May 16, 64 • Lieut. Henry B. Lee, 7 Regt. Aug. 16, 64 • Lieut. Charles E. Barker, 7 Regt. Aug 14, 64 • Fred A. Felch, 7 Regt. May 16, 64 • Col. Charles L. Russell, 10 Regt. Feb. 8, 62 • Aleck Daley, 11 Reft. June 3, 64 • Charles Kline, 14 Regt. Oct. 14, 63 • Seymour M. Smith, 20 Regt. Mar. 16, 65 • Charles E. Byington, 20 Regt. Mar. 19, 65 • William J. Brown, 20 Regt. July 20, 64 • Nathan Davidson, 20 Regt. July 20, 64 • Walter P. Lindsly, 20 Regt. Aug 27, 64 • Robert Martindale, 20 Regt. July 20, 64 • Thomas Redshaw, 20 Regt. July 3, 64 • James Dunn, 20 Regt. Nov. 9, 63 • David N. Griffith, 20 Regt. May 3, 63 • John Foley, 20 Regt. May 3, 63 • John Finnegan, 20 Regt. May 3, 63 • Thomas Garner, 20 Regt. May 3, 63 • George
N. Tomlinson, 20 Regt. • David B. Rowell, 20 Regt. July 25, 64 • Abram L. Moulthrop, 23 Regt. Jan 21, 64 • Thomas C. Cornell, 23 Regt. June 23, 63
Died of Wounds
Daniel L. Richardson, 1 Cav. June 29, 64 • George W. Huckins, 8 Regt. Aug. 24, 64 • Francis Lewis, 7 Regt. Nov. 21, 62 • John E. Hall, 7 Regt. Dec. 29, 61 • Oswin S. Frost, 8 Regt, Sept. 20, 62 • Michael O’ Hara, 8 Regt. Aug. 4, 64 • Peter Peterson, 8 Regt. Oct. 5, 65 • Pliny Bartholomew, 10 Regt. Feb. 17, 62 • Sheldon P. Johnson, 20 Regt. Mar. 27, 65 • Evelyn E. Moulthrop, 20 Regt. Aug. 30, 64 • Samuel Ould, 23 Regt. July 10, 63 • Luther N. Bronson, 23 Regt. June 30, 63 • Capt. Wm. J. Hotchkiss, U.S.N. Aug. 17, 63 • William Poole, U.S.N. Dec. 20, 64
“On fame’s eternal camping ground
their silent tents are spread
and glory guards, with sacred round,
the bivouac of the dead.”
New Bern

[ East Face ]
Erected
By The
People of Derby and Huntington
A.D. 1883
In Honor of All Who Fought
“That government of the people,
by the people, and for the people
should not perish from the earth.”
Atlanta

[ North Face ]
Roll of Honor
Died In Service
Capt. Eldridge Colburn, 1 Cav. May 12, 64 • John
2. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial
South Plaque
Wheeler, 1 Cav.Sept. 19, 64 • Benjamin T. Canfield, 1 Cav. Jan. 13, 65 • James F. Huntley, 1 Art. Aug. 8, 64 • Joseph Fitzsimmons, 1 Art. Aug 16, 64 • William H. Murphy, 1 Art. Dec. 11, 61 • Talmadge Hubbard, 1 Art. July 7, 62 • Theodore Beeman, 1 Art. Dec. 7, 62 • Dwight Gardner, 1 Art. May 20, 62 • Patrick Morand, 1 Art. Aug. 20, 62 • Benjamin Smith, 1 Art. Oct. 10, 64 • Alonzo Beecher, 3 Ind. B. Nov. 25, 64 • James Morrison, 5 Regt. Unknown • Hugh Fitzpatick, 7 Regt. Aug. 6, 64 • James J. Smith, 7 Regt. May 26, 65 • John McTague, 9 Regt. Nov. 26, 63 • Joseph Gahagan, 9 Regt. Aug. 8, 62 • Patrick Larkins, 9 Regt. Aug. 21, 62 • John Crowley, 9 Regt. Sept. 30, 62 • Cornelius Ryan, 9 Regt. Sept. 27, 63 • James Ryan, 9 Regt. Aug. 20, 62 • John Maher, 9 Regt. Aug. 14, 62 • Michael Downey, 9 Regt. June 22, 62 • Martin Kilgariff, 9 Regt. Oct. 16, 62 • William Goodall, 9 Regt. Mar. 8, 65 • Capt. Frank Hawkins, 10 Regt. June 22, 65 • James Fitzsimmons, 10 Regt. Mar. 7, 65 • Kearn Fitzpatick, 11 Regt. Unknown • Thomas Grimes, 11 Regt. Sept. 6, 64 • William Smithy, 11 Regt. Unknown • Wm. E. Mitchell, 12 Regt. Feb. 22, 63 • Henry J. Curtin, 15 Regt. Sept. 30, 64 • Samuel J. Burdett, 17 Regt. Nov. 29, 62 • Charles F. Lyon, 20 Regt. Nov. 30, 62 • Henry Mayer, 20 Regt. April 10, 65 • Judson Lewis, 20 Regt. Feb. 21, 63 • Edwin Arnold, 20 Regt. Jan. 27, 63 • Lieut. Edwin F. Peck, 28 Regt. June
3. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial
East Plaque
20, 63 • Charles Light, 28 Regt. June 20, 63 • George A. Deming, 29 Regt. July 17, 64
Cha'rs ville
(Chancellorsville)

4. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial
North Plaque
5. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial
The memorial is flanked by four 4.2-inch (30-pdr) Parrott Rifled cannon. On this corner is registry #32, produced by West Point Foundry, New York in 1861.
6. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial
7. Derby Huntington Civil War Memorial