Lucasville in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucasville Cemetery / Captain John Lucas Founder of Lucasville

1. Lucasville Cemetery Marker (Side A)
Lucasville Cemetery
Lucasville Cemetery was originally established as the Lucas Family burying ground, with Susannah Lucas as the first recorded burial on May 4, 1809. Susannah's husband, Captain William Lucas, a Revolutionary War veteran, is interred here along with the first wife of Governor Robert Lucas, Eliza "Betsy" Brown Lucas. By 1816, the cemetery was used as a public burying ground. Hand carved monuments inscribed with poetry can be found in the old section. Recognized as one of the oldest cemeteries in southern Ohio, Lucasville Cemetery has interred veterans of the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Civil War, Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam.

Captain John Lucas Founder of Lucasville
John Lucas (1788-1825), son of William and Susannah Barnes Lucas, came to present-day Scioto County from Virginia circa 1802. His brother, Robert Lucas, was a War of 1812 hero, two-term governor of Ohio (1832-1836), and the first territorial governor of Iowa. John volunteered for service and commanded a regiment during the War of 1812. Upon the death of his father in 1814, John inherited much of his family's property in Scioto County, and it was on a portion of this land that he would establish the town of Lucasville on August 7, 1819. He and his wife, Mary Lucas, ran
a tavern in Lucasville until his death in 1825. He is interred in Lucasville Cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Lucasville Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-73.)

2. Captain John Lucas Founder of Lucasville Marker (Side B)
4. Lucas Family Plot