Near Rushtown in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lock 48

Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail

— Ohio Byway —

Inscription.
Lock 48 is part of the extensive Ohio & Erie Canal that was constructed between 1825 and 1847. The canal provided a water route between the East Coast and the Gulf of Mexico and gave a reliable form of transporation for Ohio's agricultural product's [sic] and natural resources. After 1855 the railroads began to impact the canal and in 1913 the canal system came to an abrupt end. However, the Ohio & Erie Canal played an important role in the United States economy at a time when our country was establishing iteslf as a new nation.

Erected by Ohio Department of Transportation.

1. Ohio and Erie Canal. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ohio and Erie Canal Maps. Canalway website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Looking South past Lock 48
4. Lock 48, Looking North