Elloree in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trinity Lutheran Church

Inscription. (Front text)
Trinity Lutheran Church was founded in 1849 by German-Swiss Lutherans who came to Orangeburg District from Charleston. The first church building, was built 2 mi. S on the old Moncks Corner Rd., now S.C. Hwy. 6. By 1800 the center of the community shifted, and the Lutherans and Methodists traded churches. The Lutherans moved to a frame church 2 mi. N, establishing their cemetery there.
(Reverse text)
Elloree was incorporated in 1886, and the Lutherans built a frame church on this site in 1889. It was struck by lightning and burned in 1913. The present blue granite church, a Late Gothic Revival design by J. Carroll Johnson (1882-1967) of the Columbia firm Urquhart & Johnson, was built in 1914 and dedicated on Palm Sunday 1915. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.

Erected 2009 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 38-32.)

Regarding Trinity Lutheran Church. Trinity Lutheran Church is significant for its architecture and as an excellent example of the ecclesiastical architecture of J. Carroll Johnson, well-known early twentieth century Columbia architect of the firm of Urquhart & Johnson. The church, constructed in 1914 in the shape of a cross, is made of blue granite which was mined in Winnsboro, South Carolina. This excellent example of Gothic Revival parish church architecture has distinctive exterior and interior features, and a sophistication not often exhibited in rural farming communities of South Carolina. Laid in random courses, its walls feature sixteen granite and limestone
2. Trinity Lutheran Church Marker, reverse side
buttresses, granite and cast stone parapets rising two feet above the gabled slate roof, contrasting mortar, and distinctive custom limestone arched door and window surrounds. Broad wooden eaves extend well beyond the walls and feature fascia boards and open rafter tails. Trinity Lutheran Church’s edifice and interior are rich in symbolism, as attested to by the eighteen stained glass windows. These windows were installed in 1952 and are the symbols of important events portrayed in the Bible. The largest stained glass window in the sanctuary is located on the southwest elevation wall and covers half of the space of the wall. It is framed by a flamboyant Gothic arch. A heavy pine-beamed, bracketed truss system supports the roof and adorns the sanctuary's and transepts' ceilings. Two noncontributing buildings are also on the property, a parish building, built sixty years after the construction of the church, and an addition to the parish building added in 1994. Listed in the National Register August 1, 2008.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

1. National Register of Historic Places:
Trinity Lutheran Church (added 2008 - - #08000721)