Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Memorare-Manila 1945

Inscription. This monument is erected in memory of the more than 100,000 defenseless civilians who were killed during the Battle for the Liberation of Manila between February 3 and March 3,1945. They were mainly victims of heinous acts perpetrated by the Japanese Imperial Forces and the casualties of the heavy artillery barrage by the American Forces. The Battle for Manila at the end of World War II was one of the most brutal episode in the history of Asia and the Pacific. The non-combatant victims of that tragic battle will remain forever in the hearts and minds of the Filipino people.

2. Memorare-Manila 1945 Monument
This memorial is dedicated to all those innocent victims of war, many of whom went nameless and unknown to a common grave, or never even knew a grave at all, their bodies having been consumed by fire or crushed to dust beneath the rubble of ruins.
Let this monument be a gravestone for each and every one of the over 100,000 men, women, children and infants killed in Manila during its battle of liberation, February 3 to March 3, 1945. We have never forgotten them. Nor shall we ever forget.
May they rest in peace as part now of the sacred ground of this city: The Manila of our affections. February 18, 1995