Burlingame in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kohl Mansion

Inscription.
Kohl Mansion was built by C. Frederick and Elisabeth Kohl in 1914. The Tudor-style mansion, was designed by architects Howard and White. Was the centerpiece of a 40 acre estate called "The Oaks". The property originally included a carriage house, a rose garden, a tennis court, and a 150,000 gallon reservoir.

The Kohls separated in 1916 leaving the estate in the hands of caretakers. On Mr. Kohl's death in 1921, the property was bequeathed to Marion Louderbach Lord who sold it to the Sisters of Mercy in 1924 for $230,000. The sisters used the house as motherhouse and novitiate until 1931 when they added a wing of four classrooms on the northeast side and opened Mercy High School. Another wing of 13 classrooms was added in 1956.

In 1982 a complete restoration of the mansion's exterior was begun, Kohl Mansion is now operated by the Sisters of Mercy as Mercy High School for Girls and as a site for community and private events.

Erected by Albert Shumate, M.D., California Historical Society.

1. The Kohl Mansion. The Mercy High School website tells a short history of the mansion. (Submitted on December 16, 2009.)

2. The Sisters of Mercy. Congregation website homepage (Submitted on December 16, 2009.)

1. C. F. and B. C. Kohl
Charles Frederick Kohl was raised in San Mateo. California. He was the son of Captain William Kohl of San Francisco. His father worked for the Alaska Commercial Company.
He married Bessie Elizabeth Godey daughter of Edward and Catherine W. Godey on October 7, 1903 in Washington
2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
D.C.
In 1911, Freddie, as he was called, was shot by a family maid. He survived the attack but was left disabled and emotionally scarred. He and Catherine moved into the mansion in 1914, but two years later separated, after which, she divided her time between Paris and San Francisco. She married twice after that, in 1925 to Count Pierre de Lambertye and again in 1929 to Count de Thine. She died in 1949 in Monte Carlo.
Freddie believed that the maid who shot him was still after him, and this fear led to his committing suicide in 1921. There are several stories as to how and where this happened. Of the many stories, one says he shot himself on a beach in San Francisco and another says he shot himself at the mansion.
After his death the mansion was given to whom is reported to be his mistress, Marion Louderback Lord, who sold it to the Sisters of Mercy in 1924. There are many tales and stories of Freddie still “residing” in the mansion and many sightings. These sightings have occurred even after priests performed exorcisms in the mansion.
    — Submitted December 16, 2009.

4. Kohl Mansion
5. Kohl Mansion - Mercy Convent, Burlingame
6. Mercy High School Commencement Program - 1939
7. Marked mrs c f kohl 14k
I acquired this gold purse and began doing research and I believe it belonged to Bessie..Age is about 90-100 yrs old...In excellent condition...49 gms. I love it!