Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Southern Pacific Engine #2914

Inscription.
This locomotive, among the largest and most powerful on the Southern Pacific Railroad system, supported the growth and development of the San Joaquin Valley and the West.

Engine #2914, called a 4-8-0 because of its wheel configuration, is characteristic of the type of locomotive used in freight service by railroads in the early 1900s. Built by the Schenectady Locomotive Works, 4-8-0 locomotives pulled well for their size, yet were easy to operate.

As the years passed they were extensively upgraded and modernized until the efficiency of diesel-powered locomotives made them obsoleteBuilt in 1898, this locomotive arrived in Bakersfield in 1901 and served the local area until 1955. Originally a coal burner, it was soon converted to burning oil.

The engine hauled freight over the Tehachapi Mountains, on the McKittrick, Sunset, and Oil City Branches of the railroad and was utilized in the Southern Pacific yard in East Bakersfield. The Southern Pacific Railroad donated Engine #2914 in 1955.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photo:
A major complaint about the coal burning steam locomotives was the smoke, cinders and soot they discharged.

Lower Photo:
To bring the locomotive to the museum, tracks were laid off of the line that still runs south of the museum grounds.
Upper Photo:
The Southern Pacific depot and yard in East Bakersfield, circa 1911.

Lower Photo:
Employees of the Southern Pacific Railroad standing in front of the depot in East Bakersfield, circa 1900.
This 1898 steam locomotive served the San Joaquin Division of the Southern Pacific Company from 1900 to 1955. In its day one of the largest and most powerful engines in the world. 2914 operated in the Tehachapi Mountains both in road service and as a helper. It also served on the McKittrick, Sunset and Oil City branches, and later became a switch engine in the yard. 2914 was presented to the Kern County Museum by the Southern Pacific Company in 1955.
Statistics on Engine:
Engine No. 2914: Tender No. 7809: Date in service Nov. 1898: Date retired from service March 1955

Type 4-8-0 Oil burner; cylinder diameter 21-in.; diameter of drive wheels 54-in.; light weight 173,800 lbs. plus 66,500 lbs. (tender): loaded weight 201,500 lbs. plus 163,400 lbs. (tender).

Tractive power 42,210 lbs.; builder Schenectady Locomotive Works: builders No. 4807

Water capacity of tender 8,828 gal.; oil capacity of tender 3,018 gal.