Picatinny Arsenal in Dover in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cannon Gate

Inscription.
In this vicinity was the original entrance to the 'Picatinny Powder Depot.' In 1885, five years after this post's establishment, Major J.P. Farley, the second Commander (1883-87) had erected these wrought iron gates constructed around Columbiads, coastal defense guns. This portal demarked the main entrance until 1941 and over the years came to be known as 'The Cannon Gate.' The remnants of the fence forming the original boundary of this Federal reservation is 'blue pudding stone,' a quartz conglomerate. The thoroughfare leading from 'Union Turnpike' (Route 15) to this gate was called 'Government Road.'

Erected by U.S. Army Armament Research and Development Center (ARDC) Historical Office.

More about this marker. While the actual year the marker was erected is currently unknown, we can deduce from the erecting organization that it was 1986 or earlier. In 1986, the Army ordered all its R&D centers to recognize their engineering role and change the name from ARDC (as noted on the marker) to ARDEC, the U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center.

Regarding The Cannon Gate. Picatinny’s Cannon Gate, one of the most recognizable and enduring symbols of Picatinny Arsenal.

3. Vintage photograph of the Cannon Gate
A car approaches Picatinny Arsenal’s Cannon Gates. The gates were manufactured by the Cornell, New York, ironworks in 1885 from actual cannon and cannonballs.
4. The Cannon Gate
The four gate posts are 8-inch Columbian cannons made by the West Point Foundry in 1855. The cannon balls with flames that top them represent the United States Army Ordnance Department, the organization that had charge of the depot. Its seal is on both gates.
The Cannon Gate remnants in a new location image. Click for more information.
5. The Cannon Gate remnants in a new location