Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Del Valle Army Air Base

(Bergstrom Air Force Base)

Inscription.

Following the U.S. entry into World War II, the Army Air Corps established a base here in the Del Valle community on land once a part of the Santiago del Valle Mexican land grant. The City of Austin purchased 3,000 acres to lease to the federal government for use as an air base. Construction began in May 1942 after the removal of homes, churches and businesses, and the first units of the 316th Troop Carrier Group arrived in late September. The base was a replacement center for the First Troop Carrier Command, training pilots to transport combat troops and supplies.

In March 1943, the base was renamed Bergstrom Army Air Field to honor Captain John August Earl Bergstrom, Austin's first casualty of war; he was killed at Clark Field in the Philippines on December 8, 1941. The base name was shortened to Bergstrom Field in November 1943. Crews from Bergstrom saw duty in the invasions of Normandy, southern France, Holland and Germany. After the war, the air field became Bergstrom Air Force Base, assigned to the Continental Air Command, and planes from here participated in the Berlin Airlift, 1948-49.

Over the next 50 years, Bergstrom served as part of both the Strategic Air Command and the Tactical Air Command, sending bombers and reconnaissance aircraft into combat theaters from Korea to Iraq. In 1968, the 12th Air
Force moved its headquarters here to a newly completed circular building, nicknamed the "Roundagon." Bergstrom Air Force Base closed in 1992 in compliance with the Base Realignment and Closure Commission, and the city converted it to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport in 1999.

Wikipedia: Berstrom Air Force Base. (Submitted on December 19, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

3. Bergstrom Base Housing
Photo of base housing. Photo courtesy of Marvalene Goodloe West, circa 1969.
4. Flight Line
Photo of a B-52, taken on the flight line at Bergstrom during open house. Photo courtesy of Marvalene Goodloe West, circa 1969.