Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Battlefield

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Before you looms Marye's Heights, a key point in the two major Civil War battles. At the base of the heights, bordered by a stone wall, lies the Sunken Road. In December 1862 Confederate troops standing in the road repelled repeated Union assaults. Five months later, during the Chancellorsville Campaign, Union troops again attacked Marye's Heights. This time they succeeded in taking it.

Begin your visit to this historic ground at the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center. Then take a leisurely one-hour walk down Sunken Road and up onto Marye's Heights. After completing your walk, take time to travel Lee Drive and visit Chatham, two other units of the Fredericksburg Battlefield. Three other battlefields - Chancellorsville, Wilderness, and Spotsylvania Court House - are also within easy driving distance.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.

At the top of the marker is a painting of the battlefield, with a tag indicating the respective location of the marker. In the right center is a map of the park indicating the location of the park units. At the bottom are four photographs of battlefield landmarks:

Sunken Road - The Sunken Road witnessed the heaviest fighting at the Battle of Fredericksburg.

National Cemetery
- The Humphreys Monument stands in the National Cemetery. Here more than 15,000 Union soldiers are buried.

Lee Drive - Lee Drive, the park tour road, follows the Confederate battle line.

Chatham - Colonial-era Chatham served as a Union army headquarters and hospital in two different campaigns.

3. Welcome to the Fredericksburg Battlefield
A previous view of the marker.
4. Attack of Kimball's brigade, Battle of Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862
The lithograph's credits are not included on the marker. It was originally from a drawing taken on the battlefield by J.G. Keyser. P.S. Duval and son, lith., 1863. The original engraving also included a key to locations shown.