Barton Hills in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Andrew Jackson Zilker

Inscription.

Voted Austin's most worthy citizen twice, Indiana native Andrew Jackson Zilker (1858-1934) grew up with a strong respect for the laborers along the Ohio River. He came to Austin penniless in 1876 but quickly became a businessman and bank director. He contributed to his community at the neighborhood, city and county levels. Believing in the importance of "practical" education, he indirectly funded school industrial programs when he sold 366 acres of parkland including Barton Springs, to the city. The payments on the land were required to go to the school district. A gift of 32 additional acres in 1934 added to the city's most cherished recreation area, Zilker Park.

Soon he owned an ice plant of his own outright, and in 1901 began buying land between the Colorado River and Barton Creek. He had soon acquired 350 acres (1.4 km²) surrounding Barton Springs, including the Springs themselves from John Rabb, and used the land to pasture the horses and mules that pulled his ice wagons, and the clear, clean Barton Springs water to make the ice itself. There he also built a small concrete pool and amphitheater for members of his Elks Club organization at the site of one of the three springs.
(Submitted on August 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Andrew Jackson Zilker Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers
3. Andrew Jackson Zilker Marker, on the left in the background
This view also includes the Philosophers' Rock statue of authors Bedichek, Dobie and Webb at Barton Springs.