Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Major William Martin “Buck” Walton

Inscription.

Mississippi native William M. “Buck” Walton attended the University of Virginia and studied law in Carrollton, Mississippi. In 1853 he moved to Austin, where his first law partner was A.J. Hamilton, later Governor of Texas. In 1862 he enlisted in the Confederate Army, serving in Co. B, 21st Texas Cavalry. He was elected Texas Attorney General in 1866. In the practice of law he had few peers in land litigation, and was considered one of the best criminal defense attorneys in Texas. Esteemed for his generosity, Major Walton was a well known public speaker, author and civic leader. He retired in 1907 but remained active until his death at age 83. He is buried here with his wife of 60 years, Lettie Watkins Walton, their four children and other family members.

at or near this postal address: 1601 Navasota Street, Austin TX 78702, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Major William Martin “Buck” Walton Gravestone