Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Jefferson County Courthouses

Inscription.

Territorial legislature designated home of Maj. Moses Kelly (in Jones Valley) as site of first court in this area of Alabama, 1818.
After creation of Jefferson County, 1819, court held at Carrollsville (Powderly) until county seat established at Elyton, 1820.
County seat moved to Birmingham, 1873. Two story brick Courthouse completed 1875 on NE corner 3rd Ave. and 21st St., North. Replaced 1887 by elaborate three story structure which served county until 1931. Separate Bessemer Division of Circuit Court established 1915. Bessemer Courthouse completed 1920.

Present Courthouse completed 1931. Designed by Holabird and Root of Chicago. Constructed of reinforced concrete faced with granite and limestone. North Annex built 1964.
Sculptured reliefs on west face depicting history of Jefferson County by Leo Friedlander.
Murals in west foyer representing "Old South" and "New South" by John Norton.
Bronze statue of Thomas Jefferson by Birmingham artist Georges Bridges.

Erected 1982 by Alabama Historical Association.

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1818.

2. Jefferson County Courthouse Marker reverse
4. Jefferson County Courthouse West Side (Linn Park Side)