MLK-183 in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethany Cemetery

Inscription.

This cemetery was established in the late 1800s when burial space set aside for African Americans in Austin's historic Oakwood Cemetery was no longer available. The oldest recorded burial is that of infant Hellen Moore in 1879. C. W. Jones purchased this land in 1892. The Bethany Cemetery Company, formed in 1893 by William Holland, Henderson Rollins, Allen Bradley and William M. Tears, maintained the site until 1933. In 1976, members of the Bethany Cemetery Association became caretakers of the 6.18-acre graveyard and improved the site, which still serves the area.

1. Cemeteries of Texas - Bethany Cemetery. (Submitted on December 23, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Find A Grave link to Bethany Cemetery. (Submitted on March 26, 2016, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)