Stratford in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Stratford Civil War Memorial

and spring’s brightest flowers
with gratitude strew
o’er those who once cherished
the red, white and blue.”

Names Of Comrades Who Were Killed or Died of Wounds and Disease and Whose Remains Were Left in the Southland
Capt. Lewis Allen, 6th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Albert Alaby, Co. G. 9th Conn. Vol. Inf. • John Booth, Co. D, 17th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Benjamin Curtis, Co. A, 14th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Hanford Curtis, Co. A, 14th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Birdsey Curtis, 47th N.Y. Vol. Inf. • Stephen C. Crofut, Co. D, 17th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Jas. Dolan, Co. E, 48th N.Y. Vol. Inf. • Fred N. Judson, Co, C, 12th Conn. Vol. Inf. • J. N. Munger, Co. D, 17th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Geo. H. Nash, Co. B, 12th Conn. Vol. Inf. • John C. Newton, Second Light Battery. • Edward Prime, Co. K, 9th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Robert Peck, Co. I, 6th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Lewis Peck, Co. I, 133rd N.Y. Vol. Inf. • Henry C. Prime, Co. A, 5th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Marcus H. Plumber, Co. A, 30th Conn. Vol. Inf. Col’rd • David A. Slawson, Co. A, 9th Conn. Vol. Inf. • Lame Suttles,
Co. C, 30th Conn. Vol. Inf. Col’rd • Ambrose Thompson, Co. A, 30th Conn. Vol. Inf. Col’rd • Frank Wooster, 1st N.Y. Vol. Inf.

Gettysburg
Antietem