Tarrytown in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lilia and Josephine Casis

Inscription.

Josephine (1873-1947) and Lilia (1869-1947) Casis were reared in Jamaica, where their European parents educated them in the classics, languages, and music, before they moved to Texas in 1890. Josephine earned a teaching degree and taught at Austin’s Palm School for 33 years. Lilia pursued graduate studies in Europe and at the University of Texas, where in 1916 she became the first woman full professor. The Casis sisters left their estates to the University of Texas; in 1951 the Austin School District named Casis Elementary School in their honor.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the grounds of the Casis Elementary School.