King William in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sharon Indian School

Inscription. Sharon Indian School served as a center of education for the Upper Mattaponi Tribe. In 1919, the King William County School Board built a one-room frame building and the students' families provided the furniture. The county replaced the original school with this brick structure in 1952. Before the integration of Virginia schools in the 1960s, Sharon provided a primary and limited secondary education. The students at Sharon Indian School had to attend other Native American, private, or public institutions, usually outside the Commonwealth, to obtain high school diplomas. Upper Mattaponi students--and children from the Rappahannock Tribe in the 1960s--attended school here until June 1965. It was one of the last Indian schools to operate in Virginia.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-28.)

1. Sharon Indian School. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on December 25, 2009.)