Shelbyville in Bedford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Prentice Cooper

Inscription. Governor of Tennessee for three successive terms 1939-1945. A native of Bedford County and graduate of Webb School, Princeton and Harvard Law School, he was Attorney General of the 8th Judicial Circuit, a member of the 63rd and 70th General Assemblies, U.S. Ambassador to Peru 1946-1948. President of the 1953 Tennessee Constitutional Convention, Veteran of WW I and State Commander of the American Legion. He reactivated the Tennessee Historical Commission and was a member 1941-1969.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3G 31.)

3. Prentice Cooper House
4. Jenkins Chapel
Site of Prentice Cooper's grave, Jenkins Chapel is located on Shofner Bridge Road, near Blaine Circle (Coordinates: N35 27.786 W86 22.831)
5. Prentice Cooper Grave stone
Perseverantia Omnia Vincit