Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pioneer Court

Inscription. This sculpture symbolizes the three crops – citrus, cattle and seafood – that sustained the first 19th century settlers in the Venice area. No roads penetrated the surrounding wilderness. Most contacts with the outside world were by sailboats which they built themselves. Their isolated lives were made bearable by the natural resources abounding in the area and by the warm, beneficent climate.

Pioneer life demanded hard work, still there was time for fun. Sugar cane “grindings” yielded syrup, community turtle hunting provided meat that could be preserved by drying. The church and school gave spiritual and intellectual support and provided a center for many social activities.

Life was hard, beset by isolation and heavy physical labor, but the companionship, the wonderful climate and the pioneer spirit combined to offer a full measure of contentment.

By the end of the century, pioneer families began to accommodate winter visitors thus was launched the area’s thriving tourist and retirement industries.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located on Venice Avenue, halfway (about 0.5 miles) between where Venice Avenue crosses Business US 41 and the Venice Beach, on the Gulf coast. As you travel west on Venice Avenue, once you are beyond the downtown area, the avenue becomes a boulevard all the way to the Venice Beach, with a landscaped traffic island between the east and west lanes. This historic marker is situated mid-way between either end of this particular traffic island.

View of the historical marker with both the text and the sculpture.
3. Pioneer Court
View of the historic marker and where it is situated in the "Pioneer Court" that was created to honor Venice's early pioneers.