Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Battle of Winchester

Inscription. Here Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson and his army, early on the morning of 25 May 1862, defeated Union Maj. Gen. Nathaniel P. Bank’s forces during Jackson’s Shenandoah Valley campaign. Banks, outnumbered and outflanked, hastily retreated north through the streets of Winchester. The Confederate pursuit was lethargic, as the men were exhausted from a week of heavy marching, but they captured many Union soldiers and a heavy quantity of wagons and stores. President Abraham Lincoln diverted 30,000 men from the Union advance on Richmond to strike at Jackson.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-11.)

Regarding First Battle of Winchester. This marker replaces a previous A-11 also titled “First Battle of Winchester,” which simply read, “The main body of Stonewall Jackson’s army halted here to rest in the early morning of May 25, 1862.”

2. Virginia State Markers A 8 and A 11 along the Valley Pike