Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie Area Native Americans

Inscription. Native American influence on this area of northwestern Pennsylvania pre-date the 1492 encounter by at least 13,500 years.

Erie County is named after its first known inhabitants, the Erie Nation.

The Erie Nation, also known as the Cat Nation, bordered other aboriginal territory in New York and Ohio. Most notable were the Seneca Nation, "Keepers of the Western Door" of the Five Nation Iroquois Confederacy, based in New York.

Disputes between the Iroquois and Erie resulted in conflict, ending with the Erie Nation being vanquished and assimilated by the Seneca.

Iroquois dominance of this region lasted until the 1790's when signed treaties safeguarded local settlement.

View of historic marker affixed to the bottom half of the "Erie Stone."
View of the historic marker situated on the "Erie Stone" at Erie Heritage Park.