Lexington in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Governor Gilmer’s Home

< --- 2bl. --- <<<

Inscription.
George Rockingham Gilmer, of Scotch descent, was born in 1790 in that part of Wilkes Co. that is now Oglethorpe Co. Soon after admittance to the bar in 1813 he was appointed 1st Lt. in the regular army and served with distinction in the Creek Indian War. He was elected to the State Legislature in 1818, to Congress in 1821 and Governor in 1828, re-elected to Congress in 1833 and Governor in 1837. He was a Presidential Elector for Harrison in 1840 and President of the Electoral College. A Trustee of the Univ. of Ga. for 30 years he died here Nov. 15, 1859 and is buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery. The arrow points to his home.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 109-3.)

Regarding Governor Gilmer’s Home. George Gilmer's English/Irish family moved to the Wilkes County area of Georgia from Virginia, where the Gilmer name was well known. Dr. George Gilmer was Thomas Jefferson's personal physician.
The home is no longer standing.

1. George R. Gilmer (1790-1859). New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry
2. The Oglethorpe County Courthouse
The Gilmer marker can just be seen at the far right of the photo
(Submitted on January 3, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. George Rockingham Gilmer (1790-1859). Wikipedia biography:
George Rockingham Gilmer (April 11, 1790 – November 16, 1859) was an American statesman and politician. He served two non-consecutive terms as the 34th Governor of Georgia, the first from 1829 to 1831 and the second from 1837 to 1839. He also served multiple terms in the United States House of Representatives. (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. George Rockingham Gilmer (1790-1859). Find A Grave entry (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Creek War. Wikipedia entry:
The Creek War (1813–1814), also known as the Red Stick War and the Creek Civil War, was a regional war between opposing Creek factions, European empires, and the United States, taking place largely in Alabama and along the Gulf Coast. The major conflicts of the war took place between state militias and the "Red Stick" Creeks. (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Governor George Rockingham Gilmer