Strip District in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Strike Ignites the Nation!

Great Railroad Strike of 1877

circa 2007
Inscription. The Great Strike of 1877 was not exclusive to Pittsburgh. The first signs of what would become a popular uprising appeared on the B&O Line in Baltimore, on July 16th 1877. Unrest in Baltimore was initially suppressed. The next day, however, trainmen in Martinsburg, West Virginia went on strike. News from Martinsburg helped to re-ignite the flame of discontent in Baltimore. Citizens rose up in support of workers and met violent opposition from the Maryland National Guard.

Within a week, the strike reached more than a dozen lines and extended from New York State west to the Rockies and south to Texas. Mass rallies were held in Buffalo, Albany, Trenton, Boston and New York City. In Chicago, a crowd of 10,000 people fended off police attacks. A general strike in Saint Louis lasted five days. Over all, 100,000 people are estimated to have participated in the strike and the popular uprising that ensued in many cities across the country.

Erected 2007 by the Howling Mob Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 26.807′

1. Interesting backstory of the Howling Mob Society and its markers.
the Howling Mob Society, used with permission, circa 2007
This marker was removed by the Heinz History Center administration in early 2008.
“The Howling Mob Society (HMS) is a collaboration of artists, activists and historians committed to unearthing stories neglected by mainstream history. HMS brings increased visibility to the radical history of Pittsburgh, PA through grassroots artistic practice. We chose to focus on The Great Railroad Strike of 1877, a national uprising that saw some of its most dramatic moments in Pittsburgh.” From their website.
    — Submitted August 2, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.