Strip District in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Menace of the Iron Horse

Great Railroad Strike of 1877

circa 2007
Inscription. Between 1865 and 1880, the railroad system grew rapidly, tripling in size and connecting urban areas throughout the country. Generally unchecked, railroad tracks cut through the heart of cities, with little concern for the best interests of residents and local business. Thirty-five-ton locomotives barreled down densely populated streets that ten years earlier saw only foot traffic and horse-drawn buggies. In 1876 alone, the Erie Railroad reported 61 deaths and 53 injuries among non-railroad workers.

Railroad traffic was particularly disruptive to the lives of women, whose social networks and daily routines revolved around street life. Children, who made playgrounds of city streets, were also increasingly vulnerable. As The Great Strike took hold throughout the country, people from all walks of life joined in solidarity with workers. In Pittsburgh, men, women and children alike vented anger at the railroad, which degraded the lives of many to create wealth for a few.

Erected 2007 by the Howling Mob Society.

More about this marker. Mounted on reverse of Railroad Crossing sign at possibly unused spur tracks.

1. Interesting backstory of the Howling Mob Society and its 10 markers.
the Howling Mob Society, used with permission, circa 2007

“The Howling Mob Society (HMS) is a collaboration of artists, activists and historians committed to unearthing stories neglected by mainstream history. HMS brings increased visibility to the radical history of Pittsburgh, PA through grassroots artistic practice. We chose to focus on The Great Railroad Strike of 1877, a national uprising that saw some of its most dramatic moments in Pittsburgh.” From their website.
    — Submitted August 2, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.