Fowler in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fowler's Switch

Inscription. In 1872, the old Central Pacific Railroad, forerunner of the Southern Pacific, constructed a north-south line through the San Joaquin Valley, which opened the valley to commerce and settlement. The railroad contructed a switch a short distance south-easterly of this monument for loading cattle from the vast ranches of State Senator Thomas Fowler and others. The switch became known as Folwer's Switch. A town and a post office were established in 1882 and at that time the name was shortened to Fowler. Thus the construction of the railroad and the switch 100 years ago led to what became the City of Fowler.
Centennial Celebration
May 8, 1972
Jim Savage Chapter 1852
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1972 by E Clampus Vitus, Jim Savage Chapter 1852.

2. Fowler's Switch Dedication
Photo is of he dedication in 1972, note picture in background of the old Fowler depot.
4. Senator Thomas Fowler
Once owned most of the land where the railroad switch was located, thus it was called Fowler's Switch and the town became Fowler. Thomas Fowler served as a senator from 1869 to 1872.