Belmont Heights in Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Long Beach Marine Stadium

1. Long Beach Marine Stadium
Inscription. Created in 1932 for the rowing events of the Xth Olympiad, the Stadium was the first manmade rowing course in the United States. Its width allowed four teams to race abreast, eliminating additional heats and allowing oarsmen to enter the finals at the peak of their form. Later it served as the venue for the 1968 and 1976 United States men’s Olympic rowing trials and the 1984 United States women's Olympic rowing trials. The site remains an important training and competitive center for rowers, including our National and Olympic teams.

Erected 1995 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Boy Scouts of America, City of Long Beach & local Community. (Marker Number 1014.)

More about this marker. Stadium Bleachers and Reviewing Stand are on the west shore of the stadium, accessed via Appian Way at Nieto Drive. Plaque is located on the east shore sidewalk, near Pete Archer Rowing Center which is accessed via E. 3rd St at E. Marina Dr.

The Watercourse for the Marine Stadium is one-mile long & 200 yards wide, allowing teams from as many as four different countries to compete simultaneously. While built and used for the 1932 & 1984 Olympiad's, the Marine stadium is used today for waterskiing & Rowing practice & competition and for the annual Long Beach Summer Festival which includes a parade of waterborne floats.

2. Long Beach Marine Staduim