Lower Lawrenceville in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Safe Haven Denied at Allegheny Arsenal

Great Railroad Strike of 1877

circa 2007
Inscription. In the Great Strike of 1877, a labor dispute between workers and the Pennsylvania Railroad Company set off a popular uprising. Militiamen were called in to put down the strike and clashed with disgruntled citizens. On the second day of the conflict, the Philadelphia militia retreated eastward, pursued by angry Pittsburgh residents.

Fleeing the city, the troops sought refuge at the Allegheny US Arsenal, which once stood at this location. Looking for safe-haven and reinforcements, the troops were instead turned away by the Arsenal's commanding officer, who refused to shelter them from the furious crowd.

Left unaided, the troops retreated across the river to evade Pittsburgh’s wrath. After the troop’s flight, rioting continued for another day before dying down here, while conflict raged on in other cities throughout the country.

Erected 2007 by the Howling Mob Society.

1. Interesting backstory of the Howling Mob Society and its markers.
“The Howling Mob Society (HMS) is a collaboration of artists, activists and historians committed to unearthing stories neglected by mainstream history. HMS brings increased visibility to the radical
the Howling Mob Society, used with permission, circa 2007
history of Pittsburgh, PA through grassroots artistic practice. We chose to focus on The Great Railroad Strike of 1877, a national uprising that saw some of its most dramatic moments in Pittsburgh.” From their website.
    — Submitted August 2, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.