Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dedicated To Learning

Ruthville High School

Inscription. Schools were precious to a community denied education for centuries. Following the Civil War one and two-room schools for "colored" children were established around the county. It was here in Ruthville, however, that a commitment to learning first provided children with more than a basic education. Churches and benevolent societies around the country raised money to build this three-room manual training school in 1911. By 1923 a faculty of five teachers prepared girls to be homemakers and boys to be farmers in a school that had expanded to six rooms. The first brick high school was constructed in 1930 with a grant from the Rosenwald Fund after local residents had raised 27 percent of the cost of its construction.

The second high school, which stands before you, was completed in 1961 after the first was lost to fire.

(sidebar)
Discovery Center
School bus driver Cornelius Allen Whitehead, Sr., retired at the age of 67 after 31 years and wearing out seven school buses. He never took a sick day.

Earl Egerton Scott, Sr., served Ruthville High School for 25 years, not only as principal but also as guidance counselor, biology and chemistry teacher, coach for two sports and site supervisor for construction of this school building.

Erected by
Charles City County, Waste Management.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of "The three-room school, ca 1911" courtesy Papers of Jackson Davis, MSS 3072, Special Collections, University of Virginia Library.

The
2. Mr. Whitehead and Mr. Scott
sidebar displays photos of "Cornelius Allen White" and "Earl Egerton Scott, Sr."

On the right are photos of "The six-room training school." and ""The six-room brick high school."

On the lower right is a photo of "The one-room Bullfield Academy, ca 1911" courtesy Papers of Jackson Davis, MSS 3072, Special Collections, University of Virginia Library.

1. Rosenwald Schools Initiative. National Trust for Historic Preservation. (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Ruthville Gymnasium Complex. Charles City County Department of Parks & Recreation. The old Ruthville High School is now home to the Fitness Center and the Gymnasium. (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Old Ruthville High School