Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1790 Stone Church

Inscription.
These native limestone steps are in their original position and mark the main entrance to a 40' x 60' stone church built on this site in 1790. The entrance was in the center of its east wall with the pulpit area against the west wall. This church replaced the second of two log meeting houses which had occupied the site since Opequon's organization in 1736.

During the Civil War, the building was badly damaged and was used as a stable for horses by Union troops. Following the war, and after extensive renovation, the building burned in 1873. The site remained vacant for twenty-four years until existing smaller sanctuary was erected in 1897.

1. Opequon Presbyterian Church. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Opequon Presbyterian Church. Church website homepage (Submitted on September 21, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The stone church
The marker is on the left in front of the church building.
3. Additional plaques on the building
The plaques are for the church's status a location for inclusion of the National Register of Historic Places, the Virginia Historic Landmarks and the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites.