Byram Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cat Swamp Hijacking and Murder

Inscription. In this area, on Cat Swamp Hill in Byram Township, at about 6:00 a.m. on June 14, 1921, the Sussex Print Silk truck was hijacked. Albert Koster drove onto the scene on his motorcycle, was mistaken for a state trooper, and murdered. The gang escaped with $11,000 of bolt silk. Through the work of Franklin Police Chief Herbert C. Irons, the killers were eventually captured. County Sheriff Linus Littell and Prosecutor Lewis Van Blarcon persevered through two years of trials to obtain convictions of the thieves, two of whom were executed for the murder.

Erected 2009 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.