Near Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McDonald Observatory of the University of Texas

Inscription. Original unit in complex forming one of the great observatory centers of the world. Built in the 1930s under terms of legacy from William Johnson McDonald (1844-1926), a Paris (Texas) banker interested in the stars. A well-educated man, McDonald lived frugally. As a hobby, he read science books and viewed planets through a small telescope. His will granted to the University of Texas $800,000. "To build an observatory and promote the study of astronomy."

This site was selected because of its high ratio of clear nights, its 6,800-foot altitude, and its quite low latitude that permits observation of southern skies.

The observatory was operated for its first 25 years mainly by astronomers from the University of Chicago, more recently primarily from the University of Texas. Until 1948, its 82-inch telescope was second largest in the world. Its fine work and site have resulted in the addition of other telescopes including a 107-inch instrument sponsored jointly by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the National Science Foundation, and the University of Texas.

Discoveries made here have included interstellar polarization and the satellites of several planets.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10480.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Notable BuildingsNotable PlacesScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1948.

1. University of Texas, McDonald Observatory website. (Submitted on January 15, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. Hobby-Eberly Telescope. The University
Marker is in front of the Otto Struve Telescope.
of Texas McDonald Observatory
With its 11-meter (433-inch) mirror, the Hobby-Eberly Telescope (HET) is one of the world's largest optical telescopes. It was designed specifically for spectroscopy, the decoding of light from stars and galaxies to study their properties. This makes it ideal in searching for planets around other stars, studying distant galaxies, exploding stars, black holes and more.
(Submitted on July 13, 2023, by Kayla Harper of Dallas, Texas.)

4. Panorama Mt. Locke
5. Highest Point on Texas Highways
Sign reads: Summit of Mount Locke, Highest Point on Texas Highways, This Elevation 6791, Elev. Valley Below 5280, TXDOT (Texas Department of Tranportation)
6. Harlan J. Smith plaque
Plaque is inside the Harlan J. Smith telescope dome. The photographer -- Richard Denney -- is proud to note he took undergraduate astronomy from Dr. Smith in the 70s.
7. Harlan J. Smith telescope
8. Lunar Laser Ranging
This plaque inside the Harlan J. Smith telescope dome describes experiments carried out with this telescope in bouncing laser beams off reflectors placed on the moon by Apollo 11.
9. McDonald Observatory
10. Hobby-Eberly Telescope