Lake Mohawk in Byram Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Amity School

Inscription. The Amity School was built in 1840, and in continuous use until June 1936. When it was built, Byram Township included part of current Sparta Township, and all of Stanhope and Hopatcong Boroughs. Stanhope Road did not reach from Green Road to Tomahawk Lake. Students came from areas now known as Tomahawk Lake, Seneca Lake, Byram Cove, Bear Pond and Lackawanna Road. The building was sold in 1940 to William Roleson, then to Katherine Spranger Riker, whose son William is the present owner. Students filled Amity School, due to local industries; farming, mining, and producing charcoal and railroad ties.

Erected 2006 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

Was once the Amity Schoolhouse is now a private residence.