Franklin in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Samuel Fowler

Inscription. Dr. Samuel Fowler, born in Newburgh, NY, and came first to Hamburg after medical studies in Philadelphia. He established mills, a blacksmith shop, tannery, and a furnace to process ores from mines owned in Franklin Furnace. He became a noted and respected mineralogist and developed early industrial uses for zinc ore. He discovered the rare mineral Franklinite and its fluorescent qualities that made Franklin minerals famous. He was esteemed as one of the leading scientists in the United States. Dr. Fowler was elected State Senator in 1827, and served in the House of Representatives (1833-1837). Home and mill at this site.

Erected 2004 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.