Lebanon in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lebanon Reformed Church Cemetery

Inscription. The German Rockaway now Lebanon Reformed Dutch Reformed Church was established in the area of Lebanon & Pottersville between 1731 - 1747. The exact date & location unknown.

Three buildings have stood upon this site, the first of which was a log church built approximately 1780. The second was of frame - 1790.

In 1793 the graveyard wall was built, the third building erected on this site was constructed of brick in 1817.

Within the cemetery the oldest recorded tombstone dates to 1769 - the oldest found to date is 1771.

Erected 1984 by Historical Committee, Lebanon Reformed Church.

1. Age of the Lebanon Cemetery
The cemetery and church are earlier than 1780 as there is a survey done by Benj. Morgan in 1765 that shows the church on this site as well as seven "plantations". In 1769 Walter Rutherfurd sold the land to the "elders of the Calvanistical Congregation" for one shilling. The deed was not recorded until 1796 causing some confusion among modern historians. The church is also indicated on Map 77A of the Erskine and DeWitt series which were produced for Gen. Washington during the Revolutionary War. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    —
The cemetery wall mentioned on the marker can be seen in the distance.