Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum

Home of pioneering research on prescribed fire and prairie restoration

Inscription. The Arboretum consists of 1,200 acres of restored and remnant prairies, savannas, wetlands and woodlands. Each of these plant communities provides a window into the natural heritage of southern Wisconsin before European settlers arrived in the 1830s.

Visitors can explore the plant communities of the Wisconsin Native Plant Garden and use miles of roads, trails and footpaths. You are also invited to the lawns and paths of the Longenecker Horticulture Gardens, a 60-acre site containing displays of labeled trees and shrubs from around the world.

In 1934, Aldo Leopold dedicated the Arboretum as an experiment to reconstruct a sample of original Wisconsin. Many of the ecological communities in the Arboretum are restorations, including Curtis Prairie, the oldest restored prairie in the world.

The Arboretum is a work in progress, the subject of constant study by University of Wisconsin-Madison faculty, students and visiting scholars. They are working to restore the extraordinary plant and animal diversity that was once commonplace.

Thousands of schoolchildren, teachers, families and individuals visit the Arboretum every year, enjoying and studying this outdoor research site.

2. University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum Entrance on Seminole Highway
3. University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum's Curtis Prairie
4. Main building: University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum
5. University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum Map
6. University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum Longenecker Garden
7. Marker at Arboretum Gate along Seminole Highway
Michael B. Olbrich Memorial Entrance
1881 - 1929
University Alumnis and Regent
"The University Arboretum will bring into the lives of all something of the grace, color and beauty which nature intended all to share"