Meriden in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Ancient Burial Ground

Meriden School For Boys

Inscription. The 30 to 40 boys buried on this site were forgotten children of their time. Delinquent, orphaned or abandoned they came to live at the Connecticut School for Boys, a reform school that occupied these grounds from the early 1800s until 1973. The boys who lie here died of childhood diseases or accidents. Often, there was no family to claim their bodies, and they were buried in unmarked graves. The names of most of the boys are unknown, the tall trees surrounding this spot were planted in 1947 as a memorial to mark their resting place. The Connecticut General Assembly designated this small graveyard an “Ancient Burial Ground” in 1986, assuring that the boys will lie here, undisturbed, in perpetuity.

2. Ancient Burial Ground Marker and Memorial Trees