Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

(The Battle of the Opequon)

The decisive assault in the campaign set in motion by General Grant to free the Shenandoah Valley from the control of the Confederacy took place here. This high ground was part of Winchester’s defensive rampart against attack from the east.

At daybreak the first gunfire was heard as General Ramseur’s North Carolinians fired on Capt. Hull’s NY Cavalry as it emerged from the Berryville Canyon (VA 7 near the I-81 overpass) 1.5 miles northeast of here.

General Philip Sheridan’s 39,000 Federal troops converged throughout the day on Winchester from the east and north to compel the withdrawal of General Jubal A. Early’s 15,000 Southerners. The relentless advance of Federal troops was contested by men in mortal combat in every segment of the Confederate’s shrinking front. Overpowered, the Confederates finally withdrew southward at sundown through town, Ramseur their rear guard. General Archibald C. Godwin was killed here as his men rallied to him and is buried in this cemetery.

As the sun set, this cemetery ridge was the southern anchor of the Confederate battle line, which stretched in an arch east and north of town to the vicinity of Fort Collier and Star Fort.

Many of those buried here lie near where they fell in battle. The remains of
many that died in local fields, homes, or hospitals between 1861 and 1865 are also interred in the hallowed rows or in family plots.

Union dead lie in the National Cemetery just across Woodstock Lane.

These Honored Remains: Destiny’s Debris When Diplomacy Fails.

2. West Entry to the Stonewall Confederate Cemetery

1. The Third Battle of Winchester. National Parks Service battle summary. The events described on the marker are covered in phases 9 and 10 of the summary. (Submitted on September 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Stonewall Confederate Cemetery. Blog entry with pictures of several of the state monuments in the cemetery. (Submitted on September 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Mourning Confederate
The centerpiece to the Stonewall Confederate Cemetery is this statue of a Confederate soldier, in mourning, looking down at the graves. Stones mark each of the states from the Confederacy represented in the internments in the cemetery.
4. Stonewall Cemetery Entrance
Stonewall Cemetery
3000 Confederate
Soldiers rest here

Dedicated 1866
5. Stonewall Confederate Cemetery
The Confederate cemetery is separated from the National Cemetery by stone walls and Woodstock Lane.
6. In Honor of the Women of Winchester
The Ladies Confederate Memorial Association Organized in 1865
and
Turner Ashby Chapter #184 United Daughters of the Confederacy Chartered 1867
For five generations they have cherished the memory of the soldiers who lie in the Stonewall Cemetery
"Love Makes Memory Eternal"
Dedicated June 6th 1999