Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson Chapel And Cemetery

("The Little Brown Church in the Wildwood")

Inscription. Wilson Chapel was built in 1916 as a memorial to James and Frances Wilson by their daughters, Rosa Wilson Eubanks and Minerva Wilson Constantine. At the time of its construction the area was developing into a community of country homes known as Roebuck Springs. Styled after the architecture of English parish churches, the chapel marks and protects the site of one of the oldest cemeteries in Alabama.

Frances Wilson's father, Audley Hamilton, was granted this land in 1818 and the cemetery was begun that same year with the oldest graves being those of slaves. Many Wilson family members have been buried here over the years.

The cemetery was deeded to the Methodist Church in 1896 by James Wilson. The chapel was for many years called "The Little Brown Church in the Wildwood" and was used for weddings, community meetings and religious services of many denominations. Since 1955 the chapel has served an active Methodist congregation.

Erected 1989 by Alabama Historical Commission / Roebuck Springs Garden Club, Roebuck Springs Neighborhood Association, & The City of Birmingham.

Churches & ReligionNotable PlacesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

3. Wilson Chapel United Methodist Church 1917 Building
4. Interior view of Wilson Chapel