Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Roebuck Spring

Inscription. In 1850 George James Roebuck and his wife Ann Hawkins Roebuck built a log cabin at the mouth of Roebuck Spring. His Influence and leadership led to the area around it to be known as Roebuck. In 1900 Alabama Boys Industrial School was located adjacent to the spring, and the spring water was used for the school until city water became available. In 1910 George Miller, a leading landscape architect and industrial town planner, developed the first planned golf course and club house close to the spring. Known as Roebuck Country Club, the name was changed in 1914 to the Roebuck Golf and Automobile Club, and the fame of the prestigious club was well known. Today the water from Roebuck Spring is an original source of water for man-made East Lake and for Village Creek, which flows across Birmingham into Black Warrior River.

Erected 1988 by Roebuck Neighborhood Association, City of Birmingham.

1. More About Roebuck-Hawkins Park and Spring. (Submitted on January 20, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. What is the Watercress Darter?. (Submitted on January 20, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. Roebuck Spring and Pumphouse
The pond is one of four known habitats of the endangered watercress darter. The fence in the background belongs to The Alabama Department of Youth Services VACCA Campus, formerly the Alabama Industrial School for Boys founded in 1899 by Mrs. R. D. Johnston.
4. East Lake